Privacy Policy

The privacy and protection of all the information The Regional Municipality of York (“York Region”) gathers is governed by Ontario law, specifically the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This legislation contains specific provisions about the collection, storage and use of information collected and recognizes the right of individuals to have that information protected and disclosed to them.

The purpose of this website is to provide information and updates regarding York Region’s Centres and Corridors program (the “Program”). We welcome comments by visitors and we seek their participation in an ongoing dialogue. We therefore ask, but do not require, visitors to provide information that will allow us to respond to them, to gauge public views and to associate those views to areas the Program may affect.

Any personal information collected during the use of this website is collected in accordance with the Municipal Act and will be handled in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Personal information, including comments and images, posted and/or uploaded to the website, will be used to help promote best practices through publications, the website and other Medias.

We treat this information with care. We will not share or otherwise provide any personal information to anyone not associated with York Region, its public consultation team or its contractors. We will not post any personal information on this website unless we receive explicit authorization from that person to do so. We will use the information to produce summary information that cannot be used to identify specific individuals.

In addition to personal information provided by visitors submitting forms, using this site to email York Region or using the commenting interface, the web servers collect standard information about visits to this website, including date and time of access, the visitor’s IP address and the pages viewed. In some cases, York Region’s server may send a cookie to your browser to improve your experience by remembering settings related to functionality. In all cases, the information, although not directly tied to personal information, is also protected.

Any questions pertaining to the collection of personal information please contact Karen Whitney, Manager, Planning and Infrastructure Integration, The Regional Municipality of York at 905-830-4444 ext. 1505 or email candc@york.ca.

Terms of Use

The purpose of this website is to provide information and updates regarding the Program. We welcome comments by visitors and we seek their participation in an ongoing dialogue. Use of this website is therefore restricted to these purposes.

All comments received and intended to be posted on the site are reviewed and may be accepted or rejected for posting, or may be edited before posting, all at the discretion of York Region. We do not accept comments that are profane, defamatory, illegal, call for or invite illegal activity, or otherwise frustrate the purpose of a forum for the exchange of views in a courteous and reasonable way.

Disclaimer

The views expressed on this website are those of the authors of those views and unless they originate with York Region, do not necessarily reflect the views of York Region. 

Liability Disclaimer

The information contained on this website has been provided as a public service. Although every attempt has been made to ensure its accuracy, York Region makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, concerning the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information contained on this website. The information on this website is provided on an “as is” basis without warranty or condition.

In the event of a discrepancy between the information contained on this website and the information contained in the records of York Region, the information contained in the records of York Region shall be deemed accurate. In no event will York Region be liable for any loss or injury caused in whole or part by providing the information on this website; or for the consequence of any use made or action taken in reliance on the information presented.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website may contain links to other websites that are created and operated by independent bodies and are therefore, not under the control of York Region. These website links are provided as a public service and do not imply the investigation or verification of the linked websites by York Region. York Region is not responsible, and makes no express or implied representations or warranties concerning the content, products, services, information found on the linked websites, how the websites use personal information, or their privacy practices. When entering another website, you may find that it has its own privacy policy or statement that you can review in determining whether to proceed.

Prohibited Use

This website is being provided for your personal non-commercial use. Any information, software and products contained on this website may be used, downloaded and printed for non-commercial purposes provided the content of the website is not modified, in whole or in part, and that every copy of the downloaded or printed information is accompanied by this disclaimer notice. By using this web site you agree not to use the data obtained from the website for solicitation; use any data obtained from the website as part of a commercial product, service or content offering; sell or otherwise distribute any data obtained from the website; incorporate any data from the website into any email or competing products; or use the data in a manner which could be reasonably expected to offend a person for whom the data is relevant.

The information, software and products contained on this website shall not be modified, copied, distributed, reproduced, published, licensed, transferred or sold for a commercial purpose, in whole or in part, without the consent of York Region.